Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCV00797, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 1069, 1077.) Reliance may be unreasonable
as a matter of law where the plaintiff has a sufficient level of
sophistication, a significant amount of money is at stake, information exists
to alert the plaintiff to the need for further investigation, and the plaintiff
has the ability to uncover that information. (General American Life
Insurance Co. v. Castonguay (9th Cir. 1993) 984 F.2d 1518,
1520-1521.) Such reliance is necessary,
since “[d]eception which does not cause loss is not fraud in the legal sense.”
(Hill v.¿Wrather¿(1958) 158 Cal.App.2d 818, 825.)¿
Civil
Code section 1573 provides that constructive fraud consists of “any breach of
duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the
person in fault . . . by misleading another to his prejudice.” Thus, the elements of constructive fraud are (1) a fiduciary
relationship, (2) nondisclosure, (3) intent to deceive, and (4) reliance and
resulting injury. (Tindell v. Murphy (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 1239,
1249-1250.) Constructive fraud is a special type of fraud arising from a