Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCV01124, Date: 2025-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCV01124, Date: 2025-01-09 Tentative Ruling



Case Number: 22SMCV01124    Hearing Date: January 9, 2025    Dept: M

CASE NAME:           WW Westwood LP v. Zakhor, et al.

CASE NO.:                22SMCV01124

MOTION:                  Motion for Relief from Admissions

HEARING DATE:   1/9/2025

 

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300 permits amendment or withdrawal of ‘deemed admissions’ ordered by the court under §2033.280. CCP section 2033.300 states: 

           

(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.  

(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.  

(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following:  

(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission.  

(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.”  

 

“Because the law strongly favors trail and disposition on the merits, any doubts in applying section 2033.300 must be resolved in favor of the party seeking relief.