Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCV01192, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.)

 

Plaintiff provides evidence of the services rendered. (See Dugan Decl., ¶¶ 15-26.) Plaintiff provides evidence of a breach of the agreement – MedMen’s failure to pay. (¶¶27-35; Towle Decl., ¶ 3.)  Plaintiff asserts that this application is to preserve funds which may be at risk due to MedMen’s current financial condition.  (Towle Decl., ¶¶ 6-7.)  Thus, Plaintiff has established the probable validity of its claim.

 

Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”   Plaintiff declares that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero. 

 

Subject Property