Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCV01192, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”   Plaintiff declares that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero. 

 

Subject Property

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 487.010(a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.

 

Exemptions

 

Defendants have not claimed any specific exemptions.  Also, generally, corporate defendants may not claim exemptions.

 

Reduction of Amount to be Secured