Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCV02048, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) She also attests that, to the best of her recollection, the Bird App did not request that she agree or reaffirm any agreement to arbitrate potential injury claims on the date of the subject incident. (Id.)

 

Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, an electronic signature “is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9(a).) The effect of such electronic signature “is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties’ agreement.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9(b).)