Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCV02275, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motions to compel further responses as to RPDs nos. 17-19 are GRANTED as discussed above.

RFAs

 

Plaintiff moves to compel further responses as to RFAs nos. 7, which states:

 

REQUEST NO 7: Admit that you have not made any complaints to Plaintiff about defective conditions at 1237 S. Holt Ave. Unit 306, Los Angeles, CA 90035, County of Los Angeles.

 

Defendants provided a supplemental response as follows: “Responding Party lacks sufficient information to admit or deny this particular request.”

 

This response does not comply with CCP section 2033.220(b)-(c). This section provides that each answer to a request for admission shall:

 

[(b)](1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.

 

(2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue.

 

(3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.

 

(c) If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.

 

Here, Defendants failed to provide the necessary statement that a reasonable inquiry was made. Therefore, a further response is warranted.