Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCV02308, Date: 2023-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CRC Rule 3.1345(b).) More specifically, any motion “involving the content of a discovery request . . . must be accompanied by a separate statement” including a motion to “compel or to quash the production of documents or tangible things at a deposition[.]” (CRC Rule 3.1345(a)(5).) Here, Plaintiff moves to compel the production of documents pursuant to their deposition subpoena for the production of business records. As noted, Meta objected to this SDT. Thus, a separate statement is required for this motion to compel.

 

Second, Meta argues that this motion may be denied under CCP section 1985.8(i). This section states in pertinent part:

 

(i) The court shall limit the frequency or extent of discovery of electronically stored information, even from a source that is reasonably accessible, if the court determines that any of the following conditions exists: (1) It is possible to obtain the information from some other source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive.

 

Meta demonstrates that Plaintiff may readily obtain this same information from Defendants. Seeking the information directly from Defendants, rather than Meta, would be more convenient and less burdensome for the third party.