Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCV02512, Date: 2023-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the demurrer is OVERRULED as to this cause of action.

 

Financial Elder Abuse

 

Defendant reiterates the same arguments discussed above as to the financial elder abuse cause of action, namely that the FAC fails to allege facts that Defendant took or has anything belonging to Plaintiff.  Financial elder abuse occurs when a person takes the property of an elder for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud or by undue influence. (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.30(a).) A person is deemed to have taken the property when he or she has deprived an elder of any property right. (§ 15610.30(c).) Although bad faith or intent to defraud is not required, wrongful use of property must still be alleged. (Stebley v. Litton Loan Servicing, LLP (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 522, 527-28.) “A person . . . shall be deemed to have taken . . . property for a wrongful use if . . . the person  . . . takes  . . . the property and the person . . . knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder . . ..” (§ 15610.30(b).)