Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMUD00423, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] are two possible bases of liability for this ordinance: retaliatory eviction
and/or harassment by a landlord. The former option would naturally involve
protected activity, to wit, the service of eviction notices and the filing of
the underlying unlawful detainer complaint. (§8.52.130.A.1-3.) On the other
hand, violations of the anti-harassment ordinance may not stem from protected
activities. (§8.52.130.B.) This subsection prohibits landlords, or their
agents, from failing perform repairs and maintenance required by the rental
agreement, or by federal, State, or local laws in “bad faith”. (§
8.52.130.B.2.a.)
As to the sixth cause of action,
Civil Code section 1942.5 provides for liability, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) If the
lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of
the lessee's rights under this chapter or because of the lessee's complaint to
an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in
default as to the payment of rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a
dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily,
increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of any of the
following:
(1) After
the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has given notice pursuant to
Section 1942, has provided notice of a suspected bed bug infestation, or has
made an oral complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability.
Similarly, there are two potential
factual bases for a violation of this section: eviction or a “decrease”
in services.
The first and
sixth causes of action refer to Cross-Defendant’s attempt to “evict” Sharp. (See CC ¶¶
14-18.) The CC alleges that on April 11, 2022, Cross-Defendant served a