Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22STCV04131, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC ¶ 4.) Binko also operates the Bentley Manor assisted living facility. (¶ 5.) Decedent lived at the Bentley Manor until her death. (¶23.) Decedent entrusted her health and welfare to Defendants in providing housing and care. (¶19.)

 

Defendants argue that they are instead residential care facility for the elderly (“RCFE”). Health & Safety Code section 1569.2(o)(1) defines a RFCE as “a housing arrangement chosen voluntarily by persons 60 years of age or over, or their authorized representative, where varying levels and intensities of care and supervision, protective supervision, or personal care are provided, based upon their varying needs, as determined in order to be admitted and to remain in the facility.” Examining the above allegations in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, Defendants meet the definition of RCFE and not health care providers. An RCFE is not defined as a “health care provider” under section 123105(a), or a “health facility” under section 1250. (See Hutcheson v.