Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22STCV04131, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, Defendants failed to separately request judicial notice. In any event, the exhibit is noticeable under Evidence Code § 452(c), as an official act of the state of California. Accordingly, notice is GRANTED. The remainder of the declaration is not subject to notice and will not be considered on demurrer.

 

Analysis

 

Defendant Binko Corp. and Serenity Care Health Group to Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action for Failure to Provide Patient Records (Health & Safety Code §123110(b)).

 

Under Health & Safety Code section 123110(a), “any adult patient of a health care provider, any minor patient authorized by law to consent to medical treatment, and any patient's personal representative shall be entitled to inspect patient records upon presenting to the health care provider a request for those records and upon payment of reasonable costs[.]” The Health & Safety Code defines “health care provider” to mean any of the categories provided in section 123105(a), which includes licensed health facilities, clinics, home health agencies, physicians, surgeons, podiatrists, dentists, psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, marriage and