Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV00086, Date: 2023-11-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] App. 3d 902, 905-906.) 

 

Pursuant to CCP section 2033.280(b), a party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). “Failure to timely respond to RFA does not result in automatic admissions. Rather, the propounder of the RFA must ‘move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction’ under § 2023.010 et seq.” (CCP, § 2033.280(b).) The court “shall” grant the motion to deem RFA admitted, “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (CCP, § 2033.280(c).) 

 

Analysis

 

            Plaintiff Shannon Marie Worley moves to compel Defendant’s initial responses to: 1) Special Interrogatories, Set One; 2) Requests for Admissions, Set One; 3) Requests for Production, Set One; and 4) Form Interrogatories, Set One.