Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV00086, Date: 2023-11-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] A.) On August 1, 2023, Defendant served unverified responses to each item of discovery. (Id., Exs. B.) At an IDC concerning this discovery, the Court allowed for the filing of the instant motions to compel initial responses, since verifications were never served. Defendant opposes on the grounds that verifications were not required.

 

             When a party provides discovery responses containing anything other than objections, the party must sign the responses under oath. For instance, CCP section 2030.250(a) provides that the “party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.” (Emphasis added.) Similar requirements are present for responses to inspection demands and requests for admission. (See CCP § 2031.250; 2033.210.)