Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV00108, Date: 2024-08-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] of Plaintiff’s damages claim or an affirmative defense; the defendant is only
seeking to place a cap on noneconomic damages.
Even if the Court were to consider
the cap issue on its merits, as Plaintiff argues in her opposition, the motion
is premature and based on the former MICRA statute. “Civil Code section 3333.2, an essential part
of MICRA, limits the size of any award of non-economic damages in an action for
injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence. (Mayes
v. Bryan (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1075, 1099.) Former Civil Code section 3333.2 stated that
“[i]n any action for injury against a health care provider based on
professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover
noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical
impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage” (id. at subd.
(a)) and limited “the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)” (id. at subd. (b)).
However, in 2022, the California
legislature enacted a bill that removed the $250,000 limit on noneconomic
damages. (CA LEGIS 17 (2022), 2022 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 17 (A.B. 35) (WEST).) Civil Code section 3333.2 now states, among
other things, that “[i]n any action for injury that does not involve
wrongful death against one or more health care providers or health care
institutions based on professional negligence, the following limitations shall
apply: ¶ (1) Civil liability for damages for noneconomic losses against one
or more health care providers, collectively, shall not exceed three hundred
fifty thousand dollars ($350,000), regardless of the number of health care
providers, which does not include any unaffiliated health care providers that
are responsible for noneconomic losses pursuant to paragraph (3).” (Civ. Code,
§ 3333.2(b) [emphasis added].)
Here, no damages have been proved or
awarded, and Defendant has proven that this case could not end up being a
wrongful death action, which is subject to a $500,000 cap on noneconomic
damages. (Civ. Code, § 3333.2(c).)