Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV00732, Date: 2024-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] America LLC v. Cookies Retail Products LLC, et al.
CASE NO.:                23SMCV00732
MOTION:                  Motion
to Compel Further Responses
HEARING DATE:   11/27/2024
Legal
Standard
            In
the absence of contrary court order, a civil litigant’s right to discovery is
broad. “[A]ny party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged,
that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action . . . if
the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated
to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (CCP § 2017.010; see Davies v. Superior Court (1984)
36 Cal.3d 291, 301.) Section 2017.020(a) vests the Court with authority to
limit the scope of discovery if the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of the
discovery sought “clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought
will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”  CCP § 2019.030 directs the Court to consider
the needs of the case, amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues
at stake in the litigation, and to consider whether the discovery being sought
is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable by a more