Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV00732, Date: 2024-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 2019.030 directs the Court to consider the needs of the case, amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation, and to consider whether the discovery being sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable by a more convenient or less expensive or less burdensome way, when deciding whether to restrict the frequency of extent of use of an authorized discovery method.

 

            CCP section 2030.220(a) requires that “[e]ach answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” Pursuant to CCP section 2030.300, a party may move to compel further responses to a form interrogatory if the other party’s answer is “evasive or incomplete.” The responding party has the burden of justifying the objections to the form and special interrogatories. (Coy v.