Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV00841, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC ¶ 17.) The Subject Property is zoned as SMR2, which “is intended to provide areas for a variety of lowdensity housing types. These include single-unit housing, duplexes and triplexes, lowscale multi-unit housing, townhouses, and courtyard housing…” (FAC ¶ 18.) Presently, the Subject Property contains/contained a two-unit residential structure, unoccupied, and undergoing remodeling. (FAC ¶ 19, emphasis added.)

 

Plaintiff relies on the definition of dwelling unit provided in Civil Code section 1940, which states that a “Dwelling unit” means “a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.” (Civ. Code § 1940(c), emphasis added; see also Civ. Code §1954.51 [“‘Residential real property’ includes any dwelling or unit that is intended for human habitation.”].)