Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV00841, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC ¶ 19, emphasis added.)

 

Plaintiff relies on the definition of dwelling unit provided in Civil Code section 1940, which states that a “Dwelling unit” means “a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.” (Civ. Code § 1940(c), emphasis added; see also Civ. Code §1954.51 [“‘Residential real property’ includes any dwelling or unit that is intended for human habitation.”].) Even using this definition, the FAC evidences that the Subject Property’s units were residential units, and thus dwelling units. To wit, the FAC alleges that the property units were “residential” and less than four units.