Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV00918, Date: 2024-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Marva General Construction Inc., et al.

CASE NO.:                23SMCV00918

MOTION:                  Motion to Compel Further Discovery

HEARING DATE:   8/30/2024

 

Legal Standard

 

            In the absence of contrary court order, a civil litigant’s right to discovery is broad. “[A]ny party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action . . . if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (CCP § 2017.010; see Davies v. Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 291, 301.) Section 2017.020(a) vests the Court with authority to limit the scope of discovery if the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of the discovery sought “clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”  Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.030 directs the Court to consider the needs of the case, amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation, and to consider whether the discovery being sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable by a