Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV01657, Date: 2023-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC ¶77.)

 

The above facts establish all the elements of promissory estoppel. Defendant made a specific and unambiguous promise to financially support Plaintiff. In detrimental reliance on this promise, Plaintiff sold her apartment building and cohabitated with Defendant. As a matter of equity and fact, injustice can only be avoided by enforcing Defendant’s promise. Therefore, the alternative claim is well-pled.

 

Accordingly, the demurrer is OVERRULED.

 

Motion to Strike – Code of Civil Procedure § 351

 

Defendant moves to strike the specific allegations referring to section 351 tolling because the supporting facts are unspecific and the application of the statute would be unconstitutional.

 

This section provides that “[i]f, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” (CCP § 351.) The FAC states facts that Defendant was out of state “on vacations or for other personal matters for more than 35 days” from October 1, 2019, to April 6, 2020 and October 1, 2020 to April 18, 2023. (FAC, ¶ 21.)