Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV01693, Date: 2024-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Kirkland v. Superior Court (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 98.) If the moving party has shown good cause for the RPDs, the burden is on the objecting party to justify the objections. (Ibid.) 

 

 

Analysis

 

Terminating Sanctions

 

Plaintiff Breanna C. Webb moves for sanctions against Defendant Pepperdine University. Plaintiff requests that Defendant’s answer be stricken and default be entered.

 

Plaintiff claims that Defendant has “fabricated” evidence in violation of Penal Code sections pertaining to presenting evidence in official proceedings. Penal Code section 132 makes it a felony for any person “who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, [to] offer[] in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated” (Emphasis Added.)