Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV01693, Date: 2024-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff claims that Defendant has “fabricated” evidence in violation of Penal Code sections pertaining to presenting evidence in official proceedings. Penal Code section 132 makes it a felony for any person “who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, [to] offer[] in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated” (Emphasis Added.) Penal Code section 134 makes it a felony for any person that prepares “any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of a felony.” (Emphasis added.)

 

Plaintiff provides the following timeline. On February 8, 2024, Defendant produced documents responsive to Plaintiff's Request for Production (RPD) Set One (bates nos. Pepperdine 00001-Pepperdine 00120).