Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV01693, Date: 2024-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] party seeking to avoid sanctions to establish a satisfactory excuse for his or
her conduct. (Corns v. Miller (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 195, 201.)
Motion to Compel Further
In the absence of contrary court order, a
civil litigant’s right to discovery is broad. “[A]ny party may obtain discovery
regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter
involved in the pending action . . . if the matter either is itself admissible
in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of
admissible evidence.” (CCP § 2017.010; see Davies v. Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 291, 301.) Section
2017.020(a) vests the Court with authority to limit the scope of discovery if
the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of the discovery sought “clearly
outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery
of admissible evidence.” CCP § 2019.030
directs the Court to consider the needs of the case, amount in controversy, and
the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation, and to consider
whether the discovery being sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative,