Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV01714, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] This above clause would apply to the claims at hand.

 

In addition, Plaintiff challenges the authenticity of the electronic signature on the Agreements. Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, an electronic signature “is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9(a).) The effect of such electronic signature “is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties’ agreement.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9(b).)

 

Caselaw describes the security precautions necessary to show that that an electronic signature is attributable to a person under the UETA. In Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc.