Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV02395, Date: 2024-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1788.2(b).) A “consumer debt” is “money, property or their equivalent, due or owing or alleged to be due or owing from a natural person by reason of a consumer credit transaction.” (Civ. Code, § 1788.2(f).) A “consumer credit transaction” is a “transaction between a natural person and another person in which property, services or money is acquired on credit by that natural person from such other person primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Civ. Code, § 1788.2(e).)  

 

Harassment can be grounds for alleging a violation of the Rosenthal Act. (See CCP § 1788.11(e) [“Communicating, by telephone or in person, with the debtor with such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute a harassment to the debtor under the circumstances.”].) Additionally, the RFDCPA expressly incorporates the FDCPA’s standards. (CCP § 1788.17; Alborzian v.