Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV02395, Date: 2024-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code § 1788.201(i).)

 

“Private education lender” means “Any person or entity engaged in the business of securing, making, or extending private education loans” or “Any holder of a private education loan.” (Civ. Code § 1788.201(h).) “Private education loan collector” means “a person, other than a private education lender, collecting or attempting to collect on a defaulted private education loan.” (Civ. Code § 1788.201(k).)