Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV02847, Date: 2024-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] specific facts showing “good cause” justifying the discovery sought by the
demand and must be accompanied by a declaration showing a “reasonable and good
faith attempt” to resolve the issues outside of court. (CCP §§ 2016.040,
2031.310(b)(2).)
A motion to compel further responses
to a demand for inspection or production of documents may be brought based on:
(1) incomplete statements of compliance; (2) inadequate, evasive or incomplete
claims of inability to comply; or (3) unmerited or overly generalized
objections. (CCP, § 2031.310(c).) A motion for order compelling
further responses “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying
the discovery sought by the demand.” (CCP § 2031.310(b)(1).) Absent a claim of
privilege or attorney work product, the moving party meets its burden of
showing good cause by a fact-specific showing of relevance. (See Kirkland v. Superior Court (2002)