Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV02847, Date: 2024-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] 0010 – 0041. Discovery is ongoing and Responding Party reserves the right to
supplement and/or amend this response as additional discovery and investigation
are completed.”
Request nos. 19-21 also seek
documents reflecting mold inspections and remediation at the property and in
Plaintiff’s unit. Each supplemental response states: “Please see EXHIBIT A, page
0004. Discovery is ongoing and Responding Party reserves the right to
supplement and/or amend this response as additional discovery and investigation
are completed.”
These responses are not code
compliant. CCP section 2031.210 permits a party to respond in three ways to an
RPD: (1) “that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the inspection”; (2) “the
party lacks the ability to comply with the demand”; or (3) “[a]n objection to
the particular demand for inspection.” (CCP §2031.210.) Any statement of
compliance “shall state that the production will be allowed either in whole or