Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV03096, Date: 2024-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] public entity must first file a claim directly with that entity; only if that
claim is denied or rejected may the claimant file a lawsuit. (Gov. Code §§ 905,
945.4; City of Ontario v. Superior Court (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 894.)
This provides the public entity with an opportunity to evaluate the claim and
decide as to whether it will pay on the claim. (Roberts v. County of Los
Angeles (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 474.)
Upon presentation of the claim, the
entity may: (1) approve the claim, (2) reject the claim, (3) give notice the
claim is insufficient, or (4) do nothing. (Gov. Code § 912.6.) Section 915.4 (a)(2)
requires that the denial notice be personally delivered, mailed, or emailed. If
mailed, the entity must address the notice “to the address, if any, stated in
the claim or application as the address to which the person presenting the
claim or making the application desires notices to be sent or, if no such
address is stated in the claim or application, by mailing the notice to the
address, if any, of the claimant as stated in the claim or application.” If the
public entity sends proper written notice of the rejection, plaintiff has six
months thereafter to file suit against the entity. (Gov. Code § 945.6(a); see
Gov. Code §§ 912.6, 912.8.) Otherwise, a plaintiff has two years from the date
of injury to file suit. (Id.)
The