Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV03468, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Civil Code section 2924c provides the procedures for curing defaults under a deed of trust. This section provides that whenever there is a curable default, reinstatement is accomplished by tendering performance of the entire amount then due under the terms of the deed of trust or mortgage and the obligation secured thereby, including reasonable costs and expenses actually incurred in enforcing the terms of the obligation, deed of trust or mortgage, and trustee's or attorney's fees, but excluding the portion of the principal that would not then be due had no default occurred. (Civ. Code § 2924c(a)(1).) The consequence of such a cure is that “all [foreclosure] proceedings theretofore had or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and deed of trust . . . shall be reinstated . . ..” (Anderson, supra, 208 Cal.App.3d at 212; see Taniguchi v. Restoration Homes LLC (2019) 43 Cal.