Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV03568, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] the health care provider’s professional negligence, which would require
application of MICRA.” (Larson v. UHS of Rancho Springs, Inc. (2014) 230
Cal.App.4th 336, 347.) Whether the limitations period pursuant to section 340.5
applies depends on the nature or gravamen of the claim, not the label or form
of action. (Id.)
Further, no action based upon the
health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the
defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to
commence the action. (CCP § 364(a).) “If [a] notice [of intention to sue] is
served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of
limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90
days from the service of the notice.” (CCP § 364(d).) CCP section 365 provides
that “Failure to comply with this chapter shall not invalidate any proceedings
of any court of this state, nor shall it affect the jurisdiction of the court
to render a judgment therein. However, failure to comply with such provisions