Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV04076, Date: 2024-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Co. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1164, 1169
[“Because the existence of the agreement is a statutory prerequisite to
granting the petition, the petitioner bears the burden of proving its existence
by a preponderance of the evidence.”].)  
Under the Uniform Electronic
Transactions Act, an electronic signature “is attributable to a person if it
was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner,
including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to
determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was
attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9(a).) The effect of such electronic
signature “is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the
time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties’
agreement.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9(b); see Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th
836, 844-845 [declaration seeking to authenticate the plaintiff’s electronic
signature on an arbitration agreement was deemed insufficient where the