Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV04803, Date: 2024-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV04803, Date: 2024-08-02 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 23SMCV04803 Hearing Date: August 2, 2024 Dept: M
CASE NAME: McGlothenon,
et al., v. Mercedes-Benz USA LLC, et al.
CASE NO.: 23SMCV04803
MOTION: Motion
for Judgment on the Pleadings
HEARING DATE: 8/2/2024
Legal
Standard
A defendant’s motion for judgment
on the pleadings may be made after the time to demur has expired and an answer
has been filed. (CCP § 438(f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the
grounds that (1) the court “lacks jurisdiction of the subject of one or more of
the causes of action alleged” or (2) the complaint or cross-complaint “does not
state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.”
(CCP § 438(c).)
A motion for judgment on the
pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but is made after the
time for demurrer has expired. Except as provided by statute, the rules
governing demurrers apply. (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp. (1998) 67