Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV04836, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] There is no dispute that there are valid, separate arbitration agreements between Plaintiff and each Defendant encompassing Plaintiff’s claims. Plaintiff only opposes the motion to the extent that Defendants demand that the three contracts be arbitrated in three separate proceedings.  Plaintiff requests that the Court order that all three contracts are to be arbitrated in a single consolidated proceeding pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.3. This section provides:

“A party to an arbitration agreement may petition the court to consolidate separate arbitration proceedings, and the court may order consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings when:

(1) Separate arbitration agreements or proceedings exist between the same parties; or one party is a party to a separate arbitration agreement or proceeding with a third party; and

(2) The disputes arise from the same transactions or series of related transactions; and

(3) There is common issue or issues of law or fact creating the possibility of conflicting rulings by more than one arbitrator or panel of arbitrators.”

This case meets the criteria set by CCP section 1281.3. Examining the contracts at issue, they are substantially identical and involve factually identical breaches.