Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV04954, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 23SMCV04954 Hearing Date: January 10, 2025 Dept: M
CASE NAME: Fuentes v. General
Motors LLC
CASE NO.: 23SMCV04954
MOTION: Motion
to Compel Further Responses
HEARING DATE: 1/10/25
Legal
Standard
In
the absence of contrary court order, a civil litigant’s right to discovery is
broad. “[A]ny party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged,
that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action . . . if
the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably
calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (CCP § 2017.010;
see Davies v. Superior Court
(1984) 36 Cal.3d 291, 301.) Section 2017.020(a) vests the Court with authority
to limit the scope of discovery if the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of the
discovery sought “clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought
will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” CCP § 2019.030 directs the Court to consider
the needs of the case, amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues
at stake in the litigation, and to consider whether the discovery being sought
is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable by a more