Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV05655, Date: 2024-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] conditions: (1) brought before the same judge that made the order sought to be
reconsidered; (2) made within 10 days after service upon the party of the
notice of entry of the order (extended under CCP § 1013 for type of service);
(3) based on new or different facts, circumstances or law than those before the
court at the time of the original ruling; (4) supported by a declaration
stating the previous order, by which judge it was made, and the new or
different facts, circumstances or law claimed to exist; and (5) the motion must
be made and decided before entry of judgment. (CCP, § 1008.) The court may also reconsider its
prior interim orders on its own motion to correct its own errors. (Le
Francoise v. Goel (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1094, 1107-09.)¿
“No application
to reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion may be
considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.” (CCP §
1008(e)); see Powell v. County of Orange (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1573,
1577 [“The name of a motion is not controlling, and, regardless of the name, a
motion asking the trial court to decide the same matter previously ruled on is