Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV05958, Date: 2024-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The POS does not show that any of the substituted service requirements were met to make such service effective against Zaslav individually. (POS ¶ 5.) The records do not show that Plaintiff “mailed a copy of the summon and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to [Mr. Zaslav] at the place where a copy of the summon and complaint were left.” (CCP § 415.20(a).) Thus, WBD Defendants demonstrate that the service of summons was invalid against them all.

 

            The summons also does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 412.30, which provides that “[i]n an action against a corporation or an unincorporated association (including a partnership), the copy of the summons that is served shall contain a notice stating in substance: ‘To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of (here state the name of the corporation or the unincorporated association) as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party under the provisions of (here state appropriate provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of the Code of Civil Procedure).’” (CCP, § 412.30.) The provisions of this section are mandatory and service of a summons that does not comply with this section is ineffective. (Tresway Aero, Inc. v. Superior Court (1971) 5 Cal.3d 431, 435.)