Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV06000, Date: 2024-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl., ¶ 2.) The claims therefore do not arise from a “professional negligence” of a “health care provider” defined by section 340.5, even if Defendant held himself out as a therapist, phrased his conduct as “therapy,” or otherwise has an alleged fiduciary relationship with Plaintiff. Section 340.5 simply does not apply to any claim here. Moreover, the statute provides for a three-year period. As will be discussed, the complaint does not allege facts which show that the complaint was filed over three years from the last act of sexual assault. Thus, the complaint is not barred by section 340.5.

 

CCP section 340.16 provides: “(a) In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault, where the assault occurred on or after the plaintiff's 18th birthday, the time for commencement of the action shall be the later of the following:

 

(1) Within 10 years from the date of the last act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.

(2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness resulted from an act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.”

 

Defendant also raises CCP section 335.1, which provides a two-year period to bring claims of assault, battery, or negligence.

 

The Complaint does not show that any period has expired.