Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCV06046, Date: 2024-10-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] actions. Thus, the rule of exclusive concurrent jurisdiction would simply not
apply here.
Statute of Limitations
Defendants
contend that the four-year statute of limitations applicable to breach of
contract causes would bar the instant action. 
Unless a complaint affirmatively discloses on its face that the statute
of limitations has run, a demurrer on such grounds must be overruled. (Lockley
v. Law Office of Cantrell, Green, Pekich, Cruz & McCort (2001)
91 Cal.App.4th 875, 881.)
Defendants
note that a claim for return of a security deposit would accrue pursuant to Civil
Code section 1950.7. This section provides that a landlord to a commercial
lease has a duty to return any remaining amounts of a security deposit as
mutually agreed, but “in no event later than 30 days from the date the landlord
receives possession of the premises.” (Civ. Code § 1950.7(c)(1)-(3).) Defendants
argue that the this “undeniably occurred” prior to March 28, 2019. Defendants
cite the underlying complaint, filed that day, which alleges that Plaintiffs
were forced to close down the restaurant as a whole. (Underlying Complaint ¶ 26.)