Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 23SMCVP00421, Date: 2024-09-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner has put forth insufficient authority that an “equitable” authority creates a “clear, present and ministerial duty” on the part of the Board.

 

The only question of law posed by Petitioner regards the Board’s decision not to disturb the valuation of the property at $3.7 million. Independently reviewing the relevant legal interpretations, the court also sees no abuse of discretion considering that Rev. & Tax. Code section 51.5 limited the assessor’s authority to correct the valuation here. Depending on the nature of the error, section 51.5 establishes time limits on an assessor's authority to correct a base year value. (William Jefferson & Co. v. Orange Cnty. Assessment Appeals Bd. No. 2, (2014) 228 Cal. App. 4th 1, 10.)   The relevant section states:

 

“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, any error or omission in the determination of a base year value pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 110.1, including the failure to establish that base year value, which does not involve the exercise of an assessor's judgment as to value, shall be corrected in any assessment year in which the error or omission is discovered.

(b) An error or an omission described in subdivision (a) which involves the exercise of an assessor's judgment as to value may be corrected only if it is placed on the current roll or roll being prepared, or is otherwise corrected, within four years after July 1 of the assessment year for which the base year value was first established.” (Emphasis added.)

 

This section allows an assessor to correct any base-year value error or omission within 4 years after enrolling an assessment so long as that error did not “involve the exercise of an assessor’s judgment as to value.” (Id.)

 

The court in William Jefferson explains: