Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCP00160, Date: 2024-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] grant of a motion to remove a mechanic’s lien is essentially a judgment on the
underlying foreclosure action that no lien exists—a judgment that, upon
recordation, removes the lien from the public records. [Citation.]¿And,
that judgment is a final, appealable judgment for which writ relief would
ordinarily be denied. (Howard S. Wright Construction Co. v. Superior Court
(2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 314, 318.)
Analysis
Petitioner 702 N. Crescent LLC moves to expunge a
mechanics lien recorded against 702 N. Crescent Drive, Beverly Hills, California
90210 (the “Subject Property”). Civil Code
section 3118 states that “[a]ny person who shall willfully include in
his claim of lien labor, services, equipment, or materials not furnished for
the property described in such claim shall thereby forfeit his lien.”
The petition provides the following verified facts. On
January 25, 2024, Respondent Ortiz caused a Claim of Mechanic’s Lien to be
recorded against the Crescent Property, Instrument No. 202400560412, in the
Official Records of Los Angeles County, California (the “Ortiz Lien”). (Pet. ¶