Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCP00303, Date: 2025-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE 

 

 Petitioners’ request for judicial notice is GRANTED.

  

ANALYSIS 

Respondents Los Angeles County Assessor, Los Angeles County Treasurer and Tax Collector and Los Angeles County Auditor Controller demur to Petitioners Hooshang Sean Namvar’s and Nataly Shiva Namvar’s Petition for Writ of Mandate. Respondents assert that each claim for mandamus fails because Petitioners’ sole remedy is a tax refund action pursuant to Rev. & Tax. Code section 5140.  Section 5140 states in full:

The person who paid the tax, his or her guardian or conservator, the executor of his or her will, or the administrator of his or her estate may bring an action only in the superior court, but not in the small claims division of the superior court, against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter. No other person may bring such an action; but if another should do so, judgment shall not be rendered for the plaintiff.

 

Here, this action should be have been brought “at law” pursuant to section 5140 rather than a mandamus petition.