Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCP00564, Date: 2025-02-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Aquila, Inc. v. Sup. Ct. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 556, 568.)

 

“[C]ompliance with the statutory procedures for service of process is essential to establish personal jurisdiction. [Citation.]” (Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1444.) “[T]he filing of a proof of service creates a rebuttable presumption that the service was proper” but only if it “complies with the statutory requirements regarding such proofs.” (Id. at 1441-1442.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 412.30 provides that “[i]n an action against a corporation or an unincorporated association (including a partnership), the copy of the summons that is served shall contain a notice stating in substance: ‘To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of (here state the name of the corporation or the unincorporated association) as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party under the provisions of (here state appropriate provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of the Code of Civil Procedure).’” (Code Civ. Proc., § 412.30.) The provisions of this section are mandatory and service of a summons that does not comply with this section is ineffective. (Tresway Aero, Inc. v. Superior Court (1971) 5 Cal.3d 431, 435.)