Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV00241, Date: 2024-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] what manner¿plaintiff can amend the complaint, and¿how¿that
amendment will change the legal effect of the pleading.¿(Id.)
ANALYSIS
Defendant Jorge Maggi
demurs to each cause of action in the First Amended Complaint (FAC), which
includes causes of action for sexual assault, battery, palimony, conversion,
intentional misrepresentation. Defendant also moves to strike the FAC.
Sexual Assault
Defendant argues that the sexual assault
cause of action fails to allege that he intended to cause a harmful or
offensive contact. Civil Code section
1708.5(a) states that “[a] person commits a sexual battery who does any of the
following: (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact
with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that
person directly or indirectly results. (2) Acts with the intent to cause
a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of his or her intimate part,
and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly
results. (3) Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct
described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive contact with that
person directly or indirectly results.” Section 1708.5(b) makes “[a]
person who commits a sexual battery upon another . . . liable to that person
for damages, including, but not limited to, general damages, special damages,
and punitive damages.”
The
FAC expressly alleges that “Defendant, on three separate occasions, between
January 8, 2022, through January 16, 2022, Defendant forced himself upon [Plaintiff]
with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with the Plaintiff’s
sexual organ(s).” (FAC ¶ 47b.)