Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV00341, Date: 2024-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (¶ 48.) These two allegations only state
the violation in conclusory terms. Further facts are required to establish that
the aggrieved employees incurred expenses or losses and that such expenses were
incurred as a part of the discharge of employment duties or at Defendants’
direction.
Accordingly,
the demurrer is SUSTAINED with leave to amend as to the reimbursement claim.
Labor Code sections 201-204
Labor
Code section 201 provides that if an employer discharges an employee, wages
earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are due and payable immediately.
(See Lab. Code, § 201(a); Price v. Starbucks Corp. (2011) 192
Cal.App.4th 1136, 1144.) Labor Code section 202 provides that if an employee
quits employment, “wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours
thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or
her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her
wages at the time of quitting.” Labor Code section 203 provides additional
penalties for willful violations of section 201 and 202. Labor Code section 204
provides that “all wages earned for labor in excess of the normal work period
shall be paid no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period.”
(Lab.