Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV01057, Date: 2024-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See In re M.A., (2022) 83 Cal. App. 5th 143, 150 (when different terms are used in part of same statutory scheme, they are presumed to have different meanings.)  The statute can be fairly read to narrowly permit rent increases only to a sublessee or assignee who occupied a unit after January 1, 1996, and where the original occupants have vacated.  Thus, if the individual is not a sublessee or assignee, the provisions would not apply even if the original occupants have vacated.

 

This conclusion is supported by the remaining sections of Civil Code section 1954.53.  Section 1954.53 subsection (d)(1)-(4) all refer to subletting. For example, subsection (d)(1) states that the Act does not preclude express agreements in leases establishing rent for sublessees. (“(d)(1) Nothing in this section or any other provision of law shall be construed to preclude express establishment in a lease or rental agreement of the rental rates to be applicable in the event the rental unit subject thereto is sublet…”) (d)(3) provides the subdivision does not “apply to partial changes in occupancy of a dwelling or unit where one or more of the occupants of the premises… remains an occupant in lawful possession of the dwelling or unit” (emphasis added).