Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV01185, Date: 2024-04-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV01185, Date: 2024-04-30 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: 24SMCV01185    Hearing Date: April 30, 2024    Dept: M

CASE NAME:           Art Center Holdings, Inc., et al., v. WCE CA Art LLC, et al.

CASE NO.:                24SMCV01185

MOTION:                  Motion to Appoint Receiver

HEARING DATE:   4/30/2024

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 564 provides that “[a] receiver may be appointed, in the manner provided in this chapter, by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending in any case in which the court is empowered by law to appoint a receiver.” Subsection (b) lists the circumstances under which a receiver may be appointed: (1) in actions by a joint owner in any property or fund where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured; (2) in actions by a secured lender for foreclosure of a