Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV01192, Date: 2024-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV01192, Date: 2024-10-03 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 24SMCV01192 Hearing Date: October 3, 2024 Dept: M
CASE NAME: Yoon v. Yoon,
et al.
CASE NO.: 24SMCV01192
MOTION: Motion
for Change of Venue
HEARING DATE: 10/3/2024
Legal
Standard
Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) §
397(a) provides that “the court may, on motion, change the place of trial in
the following cases: (a) [w]hen the court designated in the complaint is not
the proper court.” “The moving party must overcome the presumption that the
plaintiff has selected the proper venue. [Citation] Thus, ‘[i]t is the moving
defendant’s burden to demonstrate that the plaintiff’s venue selection is not
proper under any of the statutory grounds.’ [Citation] In opposing the motion