Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV01192, Date: 2024-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] the power of the court to transfer actions or proceedings as provided in this
title, the superior court in the county where the defendants or some of them
reside at the commencement of the action is the proper court for the trial of
the action. If the action is for injury to person or personal property of for
death from wrongful act or negligence, the superior court in either the county
where the injury occurs or the injury causing death occurs or the county where
the defendants, or some of them reside at the commencement of the action, is a
proper court for the trial of the action.”
CCP section 395.5 provides: “A
corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made
or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the
breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation
is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as
in other cases.”
“Venue is determined based on the
complaint on file at the time the motion to change venue is made.” (Brown
v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 477, 482.) Plaintiff’s choice of
venue is presumptively correct, and Defendant bears the burden of demonstrating
that venue is not proper there.