Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV02478, Date: 2025-01-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lockley v. Law Office of Cantrell,
Green, Pekich, Cruz & McCort (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 875, 881.) “Generally,
a cause of action accrues and the statute of limitation begins to run when a
suit may be maintained. Ordinarily this is when the wrongful act is done and
the obligation or the liability arises . . .. In other words, a cause of action
accrues upon the occurrence of the last element essential to the cause of
action. [Citation.]” (Cobb v. City of Stockton (2011) 192
Cal.App.4th 65, 72-73, alterations and internal quotation marks omitted.)
Defendants rely
on Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3, which provides for a one-year limitation
period as follows:
(a) If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement
with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another
instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing, an
action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year
after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been
applicable does not apply.
(b) The limitations period provided in this section for
commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except
as provided in [the Probate Code].”
(CCP § 366.3.) The statute thus applies to actions
seeking to enforce a promise of distribution from an
estate or other testamentary instruments. (See Smith v. Myers (2024)
103 Cal.App.5th 586 [amendment to trust did not constitute promise or agreement