Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV02486, Date: 2025-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV02486, Date: 2025-02-27 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: 24SMCV02486    Hearing Date: February 27, 2025    Dept: M

CASE NAME:           Gemigniani v. Floyd, et al.

CASE NO.:                24SMCV02486

MOTION:                  Motion for Leave to Sub-Serve Defendant via Cal. Secretary of State

HEARING DATE:   2/27/2025

 

 

Legal Standard

 

Corp. Code § 16310 permits service on partnerships via the California Secretary of State. It provides, in relevant part:

 

(a) If a partnership has designated an agent for service of process, process may be served on the partnership as provided in this section and in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of Title 5 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.

 

(b) Personal service of a copy of any process against the partnership by delivery to an individual designated by it as agent, or if the designated agent is a corporation, to a person named in the latest certificate of the corporate agent filed pursuant to Section 1505 at the office of the corporate agent, shall constitute valid service on the partnership.

 

[¶]

 

(d)(1) …if the designated agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personal delivery of the process, and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a partnership cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10 [personal delivery], subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 [substituted service], or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 [mail notice and acknowledgement] of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service shall be made on a partnership by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State's office in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing the service. Service in this manner shall be deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Plaintiff Staci Gemigniani moves for an order authorizing substituted service on Defendant B-B Barry LP, a California Limited Partnership, through personal service on the California Secretary of State (SOS).