Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV02741, Date: 2025-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] the statute of limitations is subject to general demurrer.” (Basin
Construction Corp. v. Department of Water & Power (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d
819, 823.) When a complaint “merely shows that the action may have been
barred,” however, no demurrer will lie. (Los Angeles County v. Security
First National Bank of Los Angeles (1948) 84 Cal.App.2d 575, 580.)
The statute of
limitations for medical malpractice is three years after the date of injury or
one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. (CCP
§340.5; Carter v. Prime Healthcare Paradise Valley LLC (2011) 198
Cal.App.4th 396, 413.) CCP section 364 provides that “[n]o
action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be
commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of
the intention to commence the action.” (CCP §§ 364(a), 365 [a failure to comply
“shall not invalidate any proceedings of any court of this state, nor shall it
affect the jurisdiction of the court to render a judgment therein”]; see also Toigo
v. Hayashida (1980) 103 Cal.App.3d 267, 268-69 [failure to comply is merely