Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV03109, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV03109, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 24SMCV03109 Hearing Date: February 24, 2025 Dept: M
CASE NAME: Doe 1, et al.,
v. Roe
CASE NO.: 24SMCV03109
MOTION: Motion
to Quash Subpoena
HEARING DATE: 2/24/2025
Legal
Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section
1987.1 states that “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the
production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other
things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of
a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in
subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and
an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely,
modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as
the court shall declare, including protective orders.” (CCP §
1987.1(a).) “In addition, the court may make any other order as may be
appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands,
including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
(Id.)
As a general rule, all unprivileged
information that is relevant to the subject matter of the action is
discoverable if it would itself be admissible evidence at trial or if it
appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
(CCP § 2017.010; Schnabel v.