Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV03436, Date: 2025-01-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (UMF 15. ) On May 30, 2024, the Sheriff’s Deed was recorded in the Official Records of Los Angeles County as Document No. 20240351121. (UMF 16.)

 

Plaintiff explains that the HOA’s Execution Lien attached to the Property on August 2,

2023, did not impair or prevent the enforcement of the security interest against the Property. The beneficiary of the DOT had the right to enforce its security interest through power of sale notwithstanding the existence of the execution lien or levy. CCP section 701.040(a) states:

 

(a) Except as otherwise ordered by the court upon a determination that the judgment creditor's lien has priority over the security interest, if property levied upon is subject to a security interest that attached prior to levy, the property or obligation is subject to enforcement of the security interest without regard to the levy unless the property is in the custody of the levying officer; but, if the execution lien has priority over the security interest, the secured party is liable to the judgment creditor for any proceeds received by the secured party from the property to the extent of the execution lien.

 

(Emphasis added.)

 

As such, a court must determine that a judgment creditor’s lien has priority over a security interest that attached prior to levy, or the security interest will have priority over the lien. The parties do not cite any evidence on the record which would show such court determination. Therefore, the trustee of the DOT had the right to enforce the security interest without regard to Defendants’ levy.

 

Thus, the undisputed facts demonstrate that the DOT security interest had priority, since it was noticed in 2007 and Defendants’ interest was noticed in 2023. (See Thaler v. Household Finance Corp.