Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV03436, Date: 2025-01-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff does not need to prove that the nonjudicial foreclosure complied with statutory notice procedures (Civ. Code § 2924b.) Indeed, Defendants submit no evidence to dispute of fact which could contest the presumption that a foreclosure sale has been conducted regularly and fairly. (Bank of America v. La Jolla Group II (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 706, 713.) Otherwise, Defendants only attack the immaterial fact that the Sheriffs caused the Sheriff’s deed to be recorded, as opposed to Yakobi. (UMF 16.)

 

Lastly, Defendants contend that the sale is “absolute” under CCP section 701.680(a). Far from absolute, section 701.680(a) states “Except as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), a sale of property pursuant to this article is absolute and shall not be set aside for any reason.” (Emphasis added.)