Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV03656, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] and dissension arising from sharing joint possession of land.¿ An additional
reason to favor partition is the policy of facilitating transmission of title,
thereby avoiding unreasonable restraints on the use and enjoyment of property.¿
[A]lthough the action of partition is of statutory origin in this state, it is
nonetheless an equitable proceeding ….¿ [Citations.]”¿ (Cummings v. Dessel
(2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 589, 596-597.)¿
The court may
enter an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in
the property and orders the partition of the property following trial. CCP section
872.710(a) states: “At the trial, the court shall determine whether the
plaintiff has the right to partition.”¿CCP section 872.720(a) states that “[i]f
the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an
interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the
property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later