Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV04324, Date: 2025-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV04324, Date: 2025-05-07 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: 24SMCV04324    Hearing Date: May 7, 2025    Dept: M

CASE NAME:           Johnson v. Dale L. & Olive S. Anderson Revocable Living Trust UA, et al.

CASE NO.:                24SMCV04324

MOTION:                  Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

HEARING DATE:   5/7/2025

 

Legal Standard

 

A defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made after the time to demur has expired and an answer has been filed. (CCP § 438(f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the grounds that (1) the court “lacks jurisdiction of the subject of one or more of the causes of action alleged” or (2) the complaint or cross-complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (CCP § 438(c).) 

 

A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. Except as provided by statute, the rules governing demurrers apply. (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp.