Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 24SMCV04473, Date: 2025-04-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] motion. Intervenor diligently searched for defendant Melgarejo and his insurance
company, but it was unsuccessful. (Brown Decl. ¶ 2.) Counsel only learned of
the present action from the City’s third-party workers compensation
administrator on October 1, 2024. (Brown Decl. ¶ 3.) Gillett’s counsel notified
counsel that Melgarajo was attached to an insurance policy in the name of the
Tran & Nguyen Trust. (Brown Decl. ¿ 4.) 
Intervenor also cites a provision
of law which confers a right to intervene to claim workers’ compensation
subrogation. Labor Code section 3852 relevantly states: “Any employer who pays,
or becomes obligated to pay [workers’] compensation… may likewise make a claim
or bring an action against the third person. In the latter event the employer
may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation,
damages for which he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or
other emolument paid to the employee or to his or her dependents.” Lab. Code section
3853 further provides that when an employee brings an action against a third
party, “the other may, at any time before trial on the facts, join as party
plaintiff.” 
Accordingly, the motion is GRANTED.