Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 25SMC01352, Date: 2025-05-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The notice of withdrawal shall be acknowledged.” (CCP, § 405.50.) 

 

The claimant who filed the lis pendens has the burden of proof where the motion is made on the grounds that the action does not involve a real property claim or the action lacks probable validity. (CCP § 405.30.) If the claimant fails to meet his or her burden, the court must order that the notice be expunged and may not order an under taking be given as a condition of expunging the notice. (CCP § 405.32.) 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 405.23 provides: “Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.” Section 405.22 lists three service and filing requirements.