Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 25SMC01352, Date: 2025-05-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 405.30.) If the claimant fails to meet his or her burden, the court must order that the notice be expunged and may not order an under taking be given as a condition of expunging the notice. (CCP § 405.32.) 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 405.23 provides: “Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.” Section 405.22 lists three service and filing requirements. First, before recording a lis pendens, the claimant must “cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll . . . .” Second, immediately after recording, the claimant must then file a copy of the lis pendens in the court in which the action is pending. (CCP § 405.22.) Finally, the claimant must also immediately serve the lis pendens in the same manner upon each adverse party later joined in the action.