Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: SC129711, Date: 2024-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: SC129711, Date: 2024-11-15 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: SC129711    Hearing Date: November 15, 2024    Dept: M

CASE NAME:           Amag Inc. v. Large, et al.

CASE NO.:                SC129711

MOTION:                  Motion to Quash Subpoena

HEARING DATE:   11/15/2024

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) section 1987.1 states that “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders.”  (CCP § 1987.1(a).)  “In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”  (Id.

   

As a general rule, all unprivileged information that is relevant to the subject matter of the action is discoverable if it would itself be admissible evidence at trial or if it appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.