Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: SS027334, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dow presents an argument similar to that raised by other defendants: Mr. Mireles knew these chemicals, specifically Dow’s PCE, was carcinogenic, and Mr. Mireles suspected, or should have suspected, that the chemicals at issue in this litigation caused his injury more than two-years before initiating this action. Further, Dow argues that the filed doe amendment does not relate back to the original complaint because Mr. Mireles should have discovered Dow manufactured the PCE at issue because he could have asked his employer in 2016 what companies supplied the PCE.
Code of Civil Procedure section 340.8(a) provides for a two-year statute of limitations in this action:
In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.
Generally, “[a] plaintiff must bring a claim within the limitations period after accrual of the cause of action.” (Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 797, 806.) “[A] cause of action accrues at ‘the time when the cause of action is complete with all of its elements.’ ” (Id.)